Open 24/7FREE diagnosis at any hourHablamos español
Drain Cleaning in Tampa
Slow sink, a backed-up shower or sewer water coming up in the tub? We clear drains and main sewer lines all over Tampa. The diagnosis is FREE, a sink, tub or shower drain is $279, and a main line through the cleanout is $349.
Prefer to text? Text (813) 343-2212
What is clogged?
4.81,300+ Tampa Bay reviews
$279sink, tub or shower drain
$349main line through a cleanout
$849hydro jetting
FREEdiagnosis at any hour
- Plumbing license CFC1431159
- 4.8 stars, 1,300+ reviews
- BBB Accredited, A+ rating
- Cables, hydro jetting and cameras
- No trip or after-hours fee
- Open 24/7
- Hablamos español
- Plumbing license CFC1431159
- 4.8 stars, 1,300+ reviews
- BBB Accredited, A+ rating
- Cables, hydro jetting and cameras
- No trip or after-hours fee
- Open 24/7
- Hablamos español
What we clear
Drains We Clear in Tampa Homes
From a single slow sink to a main sewer line full of roots. We find the cause, clear it and test the flow.
Open 24 hours
Before you call
What to Do With a Clogged Drain
Some clogs are a plunger job. Others mean the main line is blocked and every drain you use makes it worse.
- One slow drain: try a plunger, with the overflow covered on a sink or tub.
- Several drains backing up at once, or water coming up when you flush: that is the main line. Stop running water.
- Do not pour chemical drain cleaner into a line that is fully blocked. It sits in the pipe and makes the job harder and less safe.
- Know where your cleanout is: usually a capped white pipe outside near the house. Leave the cap on if water is backed up.
Sewage in the tub? Do not flush or run water anywhere in the house, and call us.
Our own numbers
What We Did on Our Last 10 Tampa Drain Calls
Every plumbing drain call we completed at a Tampa address from July to October 2026, from our job records. Some calls needed more than one fix.
10Drain callsJuly to October 2026
5Main sewer linescleared, $349 through a cleanout
3Sink drainscleared, $279
- Main sewer line cleared5
- Sink drain cleared3
- Drain pipe repaired or replaced3
- Sewer camera inspection2
Half of these calls were the main sewer line, not a single sink. When more than one drain backs up at the same time, the problem is almost always further down the line.
| Month | ZIP | What we did |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 33617 | Main sewer line cleared, small PVC drain repair |
| Oct 2026 | 33612 | Sink drain (P-trap) cleared, two faucets replaced |
| Oct 2026 | 33624 | Sewer camera inspection with locator |
| Oct 2026 | 33611 | Main sewer line cleared |
| Sep 2026 | 33634 | Sink drain replaced |
| Sep 2026 | 33615 | Main sewer line cleared |
| Aug 2026 | 33602 | Sink drain cleared, main line cleared with the toilet pulled |
| Aug 2026 | 33614 | Sink drain cleared |
| Jul 2026 | 33617 | Bathtub drain replaced |
| Jul 2026 | 33610 | Sewer camera inspection, main sewer line cleared |
Honest prices
Drain Cleaning Prices in Tampa
Prices from our price book. The diagnosis is FREE at any hour, and you approve the written price before we start.
Call for a FREE diagnosisMany Tampa companies charge just to come out and look at a drain. We do not, at any hour.
Diagnosis and written estimate, any hour
FREESink, tub or shower drain cleared
$279Main sewer line cleared through a cleanout
$349Main sewer line cleared with the toilet pulled
$549Hydro jetting
$849Sewer camera inspection
$399$499 with a locator to mark the line. Often included at no charge on a drain call.
Toilet reset (new wax seal)
$289Small PVC drain line repair
$279Sink drain replacement
$279Bathtub drain replacement
$499
Broken or collapsed sections of sewer line are priced in writing after the camera shows where the damage is. Repairs carry our 1-year parts and labor warranty.
Reviews
What Tampa Homeowners Say
More than 1,300 reviews on Google, Thumbtack and Facebook. The latest from Google:
★★★★★PlumbingHappy with the service and excellent communication with Home Therapist for help with a plumbing/ drain issue. Can recommend!
★★★★★PlumbingExcellent service and fair pricing from Home Therapist. Their quote was $180 less than similar plumbing company for simple disposal replacement. Plumber arrived promptly, worked efficiently, and answered all of my questions…
★★★★★AC repairI have the Service Maintenance Plan with them for my a/c and plumbing, their visit was pleasant making sure all was clean and functioning properly. I pay monthly $20 of which is…
★★★★★Water heaterI had the best experience with this company. From the free estimate to everything in between. I have my beautiful new water heater and more room under my sink when he took…
★★★★★My outside unit stopped working over the weekend. I called Home Therapist on a Sunday and was able to book an appointment for the next day;not needing to leave a message and…
★★★★★Water heaterI had a great experience with Home Therapist Cooling, Heating, and Plumbing. We were getting our house ready to sell and the home inspection identified several plumbing issues that needed to be…
★★★★★AC installI was in need of air conditioning for my detached garage. My AI search for the most trustworthy mini-split AC installer led me to Home Therapist; my expectations were exceeded. Scheduling a…
★★★★★AC installExcellent service from Richard! He was professional, courteous, and very knowledgeable. He fixed my A/C problem quickly and explained everything clearly. I highly recommend Richard for anyone needing A/C service. had a…
★★★★★AC repairI had a great experience with Home Therapist AC Repair. Alejandro arrived on time to diagnose why my AC wasn't cooling and quickly found the problem that the previous company had missed.…
How it works
How a Drain Cleaning Visit Works
- 1
Call or text
Any hour, any day. We give you an arrival window. Same-day service is available on many jobs.
- 2
FREE diagnosis
We find which line is blocked and how far down, and run a camera when the cause is not clear.
- 3
Written price
You see the price before we start. Nothing is done until you approve it.
- 4
Clear and test
We clear the line, run water through every affected drain and show you it flows.
Tampa drains
Why Tampa Drains Clog the Way They Do
The age of the house and the trees in the yard decide most of what we find.
Old cast iron drains
Homes from the 1950s to the 1970s, and older homes in Seminole Heights, Tampa Heights and Hyde Park, often have cast iron drains that scale up inside and catch everything.
Oak roots and clay pipe
Live oaks and water oaks send roots into the joints of clay sewer pipe. Roots are a common reason a main line keeps backing up.
Kitchen grease
Grease washed down hot cools and sticks further down the line. It is one of the most common causes of a slow kitchen sink.
Sandy soil and bellies
Pipe can settle in sandy soil and form a low spot where waste collects. The camera finds it.
When it keeps coming back
Clear It or Fix the Pipe?
If the same drain keeps clogging, something in the pipe is catching it. The camera tells us what.
- Grease or scale: hydro jetting, $849, scours the pipe walls so the line stays open longer than a cable alone.
- Roots: oak roots get into clay and cast iron joints. We clear them and show you on camera where they get in.
- A belly, a crack or a collapse: clearing it again will not last. We repair the damaged section or replace the line, priced in writing.
- We do not do trenchless pipe lining. Our options are a spot repair, or replacing the damaged section or the full line.
Camera inspection: $399, or $499 with a locator. Often included at no charge on a drain call.
Camera inspection
Drain backing up right now? Call or text (813) 343-2212 any hour. The diagnosis is FREE, with no trip or after-hours fee.
Your techs
Your Tampa Plumbing Team
Our plumbing work is done under Alejandro Morales’s Florida certified plumbing contractor license, CFC1431159. Every tech is background-checked, drug-tested and factory-trained, and the team trains every week. Meet the whole team.

Related
Related Plumbing Services
- Hydro jetting
Scours grease, scale and roots from the line. - Sewer camera inspection
Video and a written report, $399 or $499 with a locator. - Sewer and drain line replacement
When the pipe itself is broken. - 24 hour emergency plumber
Sewer backups at night or on the weekend. - Clogged drain
Common causes and what to check. - Sewage smell in the house
Where it comes from and how we find it.
Service area
Where We Clear Drains
We serve the three counties of Tampa Bay from our shop at 1408 W Linebaugh Ave in Tampa.
- Hillsborough CountyTampa, Brandon, Riverview, Carrollwood, Town ‘n’ Country, Plant City, Ruskin, Sun City Center, Apollo Beach, Valrico, Lutz, Seffner
- Pinellas CountySt. Petersburg, Clearwater, Largo, Dunedin, Oldsmar, Safety Harbor, Pinellas Park, Seminole, Tarpon Springs, Treasure Island, St. Pete Beach
- Pasco CountyWesley Chapel, Land O Lakes, New Port Richey, Holiday, Hudson, Trinity, Zephyrhills, Dade City
Questions
Drain Cleaning Questions
How much does drain cleaning cost in Tampa?
A sink, tub or shower drain is $279. A main sewer line cleared through a cleanout is $349, or $549 when we have to pull a toilet to reach it. Hydro jetting is $849. The diagnosis is FREE, and you approve the written price before we start.
How do I know if it is the main sewer line?
If more than one drain is slow or backing up at the same time, or water comes up in a tub or shower when you flush a toilet, the main line is blocked. Stop running water and call us.
What methods do you use to clear drains?
We use drain cables for most clogs, hydro jetting for grease, scale and roots, and a sewer camera to see what is in the line when the cause is not clear.
Is hydro jetting safe for old pipes?
For most pipes, yes. On older cast iron or clay we look with the camera first, because jetting a cracked or collapsing pipe is not the right fix. If the pipe is damaged, we tell you and price the repair instead.
Is the camera inspection free?
It depends on the job. On a drain call the camera is often included at no charge. A standalone camera inspection, for example for a home purchase, is $399, or $499 with a locator, and comes with the video and a written report.
Why does my kitchen drain keep clogging?
Grease and food build up in the line past the trap, so a clog keeps forming in the same place. Clearing the full line, or hydro jetting it, lasts longer than clearing just the trap.
Can tree roots get into my sewer line?
Yes. Oak roots get into the joints of clay and older pipe and grow until they block it. We clear them and show you on camera where they come in, so you can decide whether to repair that section.
Should I use chemical drain cleaner?
We do not recommend it. It rarely clears a main line, it sits in a fully blocked pipe, and it is hard on older pipes. A plunger is fine for a single slow drain.
Do you do trenchless pipe lining?
No. When a sewer line is broken we repair the damaged section or replace the line, priced in writing after the camera inspection.
Can you clear my drain today?
Same-day service is available on many jobs, and we are open 24 hours, 7 days a week. We give you an arrival window when you call.
Question we did not answer? Call (813) 343-2212
Drain Cleaning in Tampa, FREE Diagnosis at Any Hour
Open 24 hours, 7 days a week. The diagnosis and the estimate are FREE, and you approve the price before any work starts.
Hablamos español. Llámenos o envíenos un texto al (813) 343-2212.
Recent work in Tampa
Real visits our licensed technicians completed in Tampa. Every job starts with a FREE estimate and FREE diagnosis.
- Why the 150 mph Tie-Down Mattered: AC Installation in Tampa, FL 33618 August 26, 2026
- Warm Air Pointed to One Worn Capacitor: AC Repair in Tampa, FL 33618 August 26, 2026
- A Small PVC Cut Prevented a Bigger Drain Issue: PVC Drain Line Repair in Tampa, FL 33614 August 26, 2026
- Cracked Primary Pan After a Drain Flush: AC Repair in Tampa, FL 33624 August 25, 2026